Welcome to WSA

The New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award 2018

The award evening for the NZPPA 2018 will be held on February 15th from 5.30pm at the Hamilton Gardens during the Arts Festival by entry fee. The Exhibition will then be open to the public until the 18th of February from 9am each day.

NZPPA 2018 Judge, Dianne Fogwell

This year we have invited painter/printmaker Dianne Fogwell from Australia to be the judge.


Dianne Fogwell’s practice is centred on printmaking, painting and artist’s books.  Using a repertoire of familiar images, Dianne uses pared back tones to illuminate parts of the landscape that usually go unnoticed in our daily lives.  Her works often appear as imaginary, almost hallucinatory, dreamscapes and create a story that flows from work to work like pages of text or music.  Dianne’s artistic process enhances this poetic nature of her work as she allows the images to emerge on the paper, rather than from a preconceived image. In a career spanning thirty five years,


Canberra artist Dianne Fogwell has had many solo exhibitions locally and interstate, and participated in group exhibitions both nationally and internationally, including the 1st Seoul International Artist Book Fair in Korea.  She has made a major contribution to the arts community in Canberra through her art practice, teaching, curating and establishing press and print studios.  Her work is represented in many public collections including the National Gallery of Australia, National Library of Australia, Artbank, Australian War Memorial, Canberra Museum and Gallery, State Library of Victoria, Australian National Library, Art Institute of Chicago (USA) and the National Museum for Women in the Arts (Washington, USA), The Ruth and Marvin Sackner Archive of Concrete and Visual Poetry, Miami USA. 


We are fortunate to have a judge of this calibre selecting the exhibition and judging the award.


The closing date for entries was November 14th 2017

Finalists for 2018

This year we have 45 Finalists selected from 263 entries. By region, they are:

Auckland
Leila Ataya, The Wheel of Fortune, Acrylic on board
Jacqueline Aust, Atlas of declensions, Intaglio, monoprint, and collage
Kathy Barber, Gion, Acrylic and oil glaze on board
Sean Beldon, Binding Ties 2017, Oil on canvas
Philippa Bentley, Uncharted waters, Silkscreen, collage
Beatrice Carlson, Salute, Solar plate etching
Gavin Chai, The Door Business, Oil on linen
Mark Dustin, Bad Staffelstein, Screen print on aluminium
Luise Tet Fong, Interplay I, Acrylic media with laser cutting
Esther Hansen, Consent I, Mono type
Lindsey Horne, Flo, Oil on canvas
Raymond  Lee, The Image of the City, Lithograph
Debbie McLachlan, Thread, Solar Plate with Chine Collé
Tiger Murdoch, Insider, Ink on card
Kheang Ov, I want to be a shark,Woodcut
Joon-Hee Park, Sweet dreams, Oil on board
Kelly Pretty, If only it was that easy, Screen-printing and acrylic ink on paper
John Pusateri, Buho y Calavera, Lithography
Kathy Ready, Quiet construction, Oil and pencil on canvas
Sarah Smith, View, Acrylic, ink and resin
Kathryn Stevens, Refold, Oil and vinyl tempera on canvas
Paul Woodruffe, Kindness, Resin, oils on canvas

Canterbury
Steven Park, View from a speeding car (Poplars), Oil on canvas

Hawkes Bay
Matthew Couper, The Chief Mourner and the Last Drops, Lithograph

Manawatu
Jo Giddens, Arenys de Munt, Wood block
Craig Bluett, Spoils of a General II, Oil on canvas

Marlborough
Meredith Marsone, Love loss-Reach, Oil and silver leaf on board
Wendy Murphy, Meditations on Mortality  II, Drypoint 

Nelson
Lisa Chandler, I Matter, Acrylic and mono-print on linen

Otago
Holly MacKinven, Chromatic Constellation, Acrylic on board
Flynn Morris-Clarke, Young Hubris, Oil on canvas

Waikato
Hiria Anderson, My Advance Care Plan, Acrylic on canvas
Julia Christey, Interface I, Oil on paper
Tim Croucher, Princess, Acrylic on paper
Nicky Foreman, Laurel Victory, Oil On Board
Cara Fotofili, No Fixed Abode, Watercolour, gold dust/leaf on paper
Kate Hill, Buzzed, Drypoint
Stephanie McLellan, NZ Lepidoptera, Intaglio
Kamini Nair, Still Life with Paeonies, Acrylic on board
Danbee Park, Weeping Waikato, Ink on paper
Rachel Hope Peary, I Wonder About A Lot Of Things, Wooden frame, acrylic on plastic
Faith Thomas, E Kore a Muri e Hokia, Mezzotint, graphite,and stitch
Libby Vandy-Mines, Whaingaroa, Raglan, Oil on canvas

Wellington
Kate Walker, Upended, Oil and mixed media on hand cut canvas

Western BOP
Lani Eyles, Critter Of the week, Acrylic on canvas


Winners 2018 NZPPA

Premier Award (Phillip Vela Family Trust) - John Pusateri - Boho y Calavera

Merit Award (WSA) - Tim Croucher - Princess

Merit Award (PCANZ) - Jacqueline Aust - Atlas of Declensions

Highly Commended - Hiria Anderson - My Advance Care Plan

Highly Commended - Flynn Morris-Clarke - Young Hubris

People's Choice (Gordon Harris) - Libby Vandy-Mines - Whaingaroa, Raglan